Citibank v Bowen
[…] In that case, the Court specifically said that the National Bank Act preempted North Carolina state law when a credit card holder wished to assert a defense of usury against a national bank (Citibank), when Citibank had brought an action to collect on a debt owed. Id. at 508, 646 S.E.2d at 638. the does holding plaintiff s in Palma counsel; not however, mirror the plaintiff is Therefore, statement accurate made by in its assertion that it can bring an action in North Carolina, even though it does not have a place of business here nor is it registered with the Secretary of State. 12 U.S.C. § 24 (2001) provides: Upon duly making and filing articles of association and an organization certificate a national banking association shall become, as from the date of the execution of its organization certificate, a body corporate, and as such, and in the name designated in the organization certificate, it shall have power . . . To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law and equity, as fully as natural persons. Defendant was a citizen of North Carolina when the action was filed, and plaintiff had a right to utilize the court system in this state to collect a debt owed by defendant.