Citibank v Bowen
[…] The parties motions were heard on 5 November 2007 and the court granted plaintiff s motion for summary judgment, ordering defendant -2to pay the amount sought plus attorney s fees. this judgment. Defendant appeals After careful review, we affirm. I. Defendant first argues that the district court erred in failing to remove the case to superior court as the amount in controversy exceeded $10,000.00. Defendant is correct in his assertion that the superior court was the proper $10,000.00. venue as the amount in controversy N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243 (2007). exceeded However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-242 (2007) states in pertinent part: [N]o judgment rendered by any court of the trial divisions in any civil action or proceeding as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction is void or voidable for the sole reason that it was rendered by the court of a trial division which by such allocation is improper for the trial and determination of the civil action or proceeding. Here, defendant never moved to transfer his case to superior court. Failure of a party to move for transfer within the time prescribed is a waiver of any objection to the division . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-257 (2007).