State v House
[…] This Court has held that "[t]he constitutional requirements of waiving the right to counsel are satisfied by compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242[.]" State v. Hoover, 174 N.C. App. 596, 600, 621 S.E.2d 303, 306 (2005), cert. denied, 360 N.C. 488, 632 S.E.2d 766 (2006), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 653 S.E.2d 149 (2007). See also Thacker, 301 N.C. at 355, 271 S.E.2d at 256 ("[W]e hold that compliance with the dictates of G.S. 15A-1242 fully satisfies the constitutional requirement that waiver of counsel must be knowing and voluntary."). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after -10the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) (2) critical Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) "'[T]he Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. issue is whether the statutorily required