N.C. Department of Labor v Sutton
[…] Based upon these Findings the Appeals Referee determined that Sutton was discharged for substantial fault on her part in connection with work but that due to mitigating circumstances she should only be disqualified from benefits for four weeks. The Commission and the Superior Court affirmed. Appellant first argues that the Superior Court erred in affirming ESC s decision because portions of the Referee's finding of Fact 8, 17, 18, 20 and 33 were not supported by competent evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(i) (2007) in pertinent part provides: In any judicial proceeding, the findings of fact by the Commission, if there is any competent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court limited to questions of law. Our examination of the record convinces us that there is competent evidence in the record to support all the material portions of each of these findings, therefore the Assignment of Error is overruled.