State v Lopez
[…] Defendant appeals. Defendant s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation because the trial court failed to make findings in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A1344(f). Specifically, defendant contends that the trial court failed to make findings that the State had made reasonable efforts to notify him and to conduct the hearing during the period of probation. After careful review of the record, briefs and contentions of the parties, we affirm. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) provides: Revocation after Period of Probation. -- The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if: (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and (2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify -3the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2007). Here, the trial court set forth its findings on the form for Judgment and Commitment Upon Revocation of Probation, AOC-CR-607. The form stated, albeit in preprinted text, that it found: Beyond a reasonable doubt that before the expiration of the period of probation, the State filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing and the State made a reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing during the period of probation set out in the judgment and commitment. Accordingly, because the judgment and commitment contained sufficient findings of fact, we affirm. Affirmed. Judges WYNN and GEER concur. Report per Rule 30(e). form