State v May
[…] The trial court may be reversed for an abuse of discretion in this regard only upon a showing that its ruling was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision. State v. Cook, 362 N.C. 285, 295, 661 S.E.2d 874, 880 (2008) (quoting State v. Carson, 320 N.C. 328, 336, 357 S.E.2d 662, 667 (1987)). No right of discovery existed in criminal cases at common law. State v. Davis, 282 N.C. 107, 110, 191 S.E.2d 664, 666 (1972) (citation omitted). statutorily defined. The rules governing discovery are instead See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-901, et seq. -4(2007). Concerning information subject to disclosure, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903 states in pertinent part: (a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order the State to: (1) Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. The term file includes the defendant s statements . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2007). Furthermore, once a party, or the State has provided discovery there is a continuing duty to provide discovery and disclosure. State v. Blankenship, 178 N.C. App. 351, 354, 631 S.E.2d 208, 210 (2006) (citation omitted).