State v Moody
[…] We disagree. During Defendant's closing argument, defense counsel stated in part, "[s]o, we would say that based on that you can't even, and this is why we say not guilty right off the bat although we have to go through all of these, that you can't show the assault, period, because it wasn't without justification or excuse." The trial court then interrupted defense counsel's closing argument and stated, "[e]xcuse me. Let me interrupt you. last statement by counsel. Do not consider the That is an improper argument under the law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2007) states in pertinent part that "[d]uring a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not . . . make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record[.]" As we stated earlier, the evidence did not show circumstances surrounding the assault that warranted an instruction on selfdefense.