In The Matter Of: R.C
[…] The trial court, in its own discretion, extended respondent s probationary period for an additional six months. By order filed 27 September 2007, the trial court ordered that the juvenile continue his probation for 6 months, until 2-19-2008. Respondent appeals. In his sole assignment of error brought forward, respondent contends the trial court erred when it failed to rule on his motion to dismiss he made at the close of the State s evidence in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227 provides in pertinent part: (a) A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made at the following times: (1) Upon close of the State's evidence. (2) Upon close of all the evidence. . . . (c) The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(a) and (c)(2007). -4To support his contention that the trial court s failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227 requires reversal, respondent cites to State v. Garnett, 4 N.C. App. 367, 167 S.E.2d 63 (1969), overruled on other grounds by State v.