State v Bailey
[…] Id. at 111, 620 S.E.2d at 868. Thus, in both Wilkerson and McCoy, the State sought to admit evidence of the defendant s prior conviction solely under Rule 404(b). instant However, Rule 404(b) is a rule of evidence. case, defendant was charged with possession In the of drug paraphernalia as a result of the Brillo pad and tool socket that were found in defendant s right back pocket. The State introduced evidence of defendant s prior conviction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(b) (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(b) provides: (b) The following, along with all other relevant evidence, may be considered in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia: . . . . -7(2) Prior convictions of the owner or other person in control of the object for violations of controlled substances law. Therefore, the State was allowed to admit evidence of defendant s prior conviction pursuant to an enumerated statutory factor, and not under a rule of evidence. As such, defendant s argument has no merit. Defendant also argues the trial court erred in admitting defendant s prior conviction in violation of North Carolina Rules of Evidence 401 and 402. Rule 402 states that evidence must be relevant to be admissible. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 402 (2005). Rule 401 defines relevant evidence as evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. Rule 401 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, In the instant case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 113.21(b) provides that evidence of a defendant s prior conviction for violation of a controlled substances law may be admitted to determine whether an object is drug paraphernalia. Defendant had a prior conviction for a controlled substances violation and defendant was charged with possession of drug paraphernalia.