State v Hall
[…] Because we find that the trial court did not err by denying Defendant's motion to dismiss on the firearm charge, we find that the trial court did not err by proceeding with Defendant's trial on the habitual felon charge. Defendant's assignment of error is overruled. III. Finally, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion to dismiss the habitual felon charge at the close of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2007) provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon." During the habitual felon phase of Defendant's trial, the -9State introduced the following evidence: (1) a certified copy of a judgment reflecting that Defendant pled guilty in Burke County Superior Court on 28 July 1986 to one count of felonious possession of stolen goods, and one count of