State v Fuller
[…] The prosecutor provided the trial court with a prior record level worksheet listing defendant's prior convictions; the court heard oral argument from both the prosecutor and defense counsel; and defendant addressed the court himself. The trial court found that defendant was a prior record level III and imposed a single presumptive-range sentence of 300 to 369 months imprisonment. Defendant timely appealed to this Court. Discussion -3Defendant contends that the State failed to meet its burden of proving defendant's prior record level as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (providing that "[t]he State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction"). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) sets out four methods for establishing a defendant's prior convictions: (1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.