Haywood Council v Mathis & ESC
[…] The judgment of the superior court is reversed and the cause is remanded to the superior court for the entry of an order reinstating the order of the Commission. IV. Denial of Hearing In its next argument, the Commission contends the trial court erred in concluding that the Commission erred in denying a hearing to employer as to whether or not fraud had been perpetrated on the Commission and the hearing officer with respect to the evidence presented at the original hearing. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15 provides in pertinent part: (e) Review by the Commission. -The Commission or Deputy Commissioner may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeals referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it, . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15 (2007). ESC Regulation 21.16(D) states in pertinent part: (1) Any motion, petition or request for rehearing or reconsideration of a decision of a Deputy Commissioner, Chief Deputy Commissioner or the full Commission shall be filed with the Chief Counsel.