State v Buck
[…] The second judgment imposed a sentence of between 107 and 138 months and listed defendant s charge of felonious operation of a motor vehicle to elude arrest in addition to defendant s second charge for being an habitual felon. Defendant now appeals from these judgments. I. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in entering judgments for defendant under the case numbers assigned to the habitual felon indictments rather than under the case numbers for the principal offenses. We determine that this error was a clerical error, and remand for correction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5 (2007), which governs habitual felon indictments, provides in pertinent part: When an indictment charges an habitual felon with a felony as above provided and an indictment also charges that said person is an habitual felon as provided herein, the defendant shall be tried for the principal felony as provided by law. The indictment that the person is an habitual felon shall not be revealed to the jury unless the jury shall find that the defendant is guilty of the -3principal felony or other felony with which he is charged. If the jury finds the defendant guilty of a felony, the bill of indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon may be presented to the same jury. Except that the same jury may be used, the proceedings shall be as if the issue of habitual felon were a principal charge. If the jury finds that the defendant is an habitual felon, the trial judge shall enter judgment according to the provisions of this Article. Therefore, defendant should be sentenced under the principal charge to ensure that his habitual status is not itself being used to determine the conviction. State v. McBride, 173 N.C. App. 101, 109, 618 S.E.2d 754, 760, disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 179, 625 S.E.2d 111 (2005).