State v Buck
[…] Specifically, the State sought to introduce language in the plea agreement, signed by defendant, indicating that his correct date of birth was 16 October 1969. After considering defendant s objection, the trial judge admitted -6the three judgments as well as the transcript of plea. On appeal, defendant argues the trial judge incorrectly admitted the transcript of plea as evidence of defendant s status as an habitual felon. According to defendant, the introduction of a plea agreement, and the record that accompanies that agreement, violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025, which provides: The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 does not expressly prohibit the introduction of pleas a defendant has entered and not withdrawn, defendant s argument would appear correct when viewed only in the context of this statute. However, defendant s argument fails to make note of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 and N.C. Gen.