Mills v Wachovia Bank NA
[…] See Coker v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 172 N.C. App. 386, 391, 617 S.E.2d 306, 310 (2005), aff d, 360 N.C. 398, 627 S.E.2d 461 (2006) (per curiam). We review de novo a trial court s decision to dismiss a case . . . for lack of standing. Blinson v. -5State, __ N.C. App. __, __, 651 S.E.2d 268, 273 (2007) (citing Fuller v. Easley, 145 N.C. App. 391, 395, 553 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2001)). Decedent s will named plaintiff, plaintiff s brother Robert D. Mills, and defendants Doris M. Green and Ann M. Tomberlin as joint executors. N.C. Gen. Stat § 28A-13-6(e) states in relevant part: Subject to subsections (b), (c1), and (d) of this section, all other acts and duties must be performed by both of the personal representatives if there are two, and by a majority of them if there are more than two. Because there were four executors at the time plaintiff filed this complaint, pursuant to 28A-13-6(e), a majority- at least three- were required to join in the suit for all claims made on behalf of decedent s estate. Plaintiff is the sole executor named as a plaintiff in the complaint.