State v Visinggard
[…] Kitchengs, __ N.C. App. __, __, 645 S.E.2d 166, 171-72 (holding that evidence of vaginal penetration was sufficient when victim testified that defendant helped take off her -8clothes, she was laying down, defendant "'took his thing out,'" and they "'had sex'"), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 572, 651 S.E.2d 370 (2007). The trial court, therefore, properly denied the motion to dismiss the charge of attempted first degree rape. First Degree Sexual Offense The jury also convicted defendant of first degree sexual offense by digital vaginal penetration. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2007), "[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim . . . ." The term "sexual act" is defined to include, among other acts, "the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body . . . ." Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2007).