In The Matter Of: B.K
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, although the 10 October 2007 order does not explicitly announce a permanent placement plan for B.K., we infer from its decretal provisions and the surrounding circumstances that the district court intended to establish guardianship with the Beavers as the permanent plan. While we agree with respondent that the district court established a permanent placement plan of guardianship for B.K., we find no merit to her claim that the court was required to make findings of fact under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b). The statute provides as follows: (b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, . . . the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time; (2) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in G.S. 7B-101; (3) A court of competent jurisdiction has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent; or -9(4) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that: the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent; or has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (emphasis added). Likewise, the permanency planning statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907, provides only that, [i]f the court continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B-507 shall apply to any order entered under this section. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) Here, the district court did not place or continue B.K. in the custody or placement responsibility of DSS. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-507(b), -907(c). guardianship of the child to Cathy It instead granted legal and Darrell Beaver.