Moser v Smith
[…] The Court further finds that the service of process was sufficient pursuant to the provisions of the statute and therefore, the Defendants Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(4) should be denied. -4N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7 (2007) states: A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person: (1) Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance; . . . (emphasis added). Defendants correctly argue that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer does not constitute a general appearance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7. Since the record reveals no other filings by defendants prior to the filing of their Rule 12(b) motions, we hold that the trial court erred in concluding that defendants made a general appearance obviating the necessity of actual service of the summons and complaint in this action.1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b) (2007). B. Sufficiency of Process Before the trial court, defendants challenged the sufficiency of service of process pursuant to Rule 12(b)(4) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. The trial court specifically found that the service of process was sufficient, supra. This finding was not assigned as error or argued in defendants brief. Any challenge as 1 Plaintiff cites the case of Simms v. Stores, Inc., 285 N.C. 145, 203 S.E.2d 769 (1974), for the proposition that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer constituted a general appearance, waiving any jurisdictional defect. Chapter 76 of the 1975 session laws superseded Simms by amending both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7 and Rule 12(b) to provide that obtaining an extension of time in which to file answer does not constitute a general appearance or waive any Rule 12(b) defense. -5to the sufficiency of service of process is deemed abandoned and is not properly before this Court. N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (2007).