State v Herring
[…] State v. Kelso, __ N.C. App. __, __, 654 S.E.2d 28, 31 (2007) (quoting State v. Neville, 108 N.C. App. 330, 332, 423 S.E.2d 496, 497 (1992)); see also State v. Simpson, 302 N.C. 613, 616, 276 S.E.2d 361, 363 (1981) (stating that a valid bill of indictment is essential to the jurisdiction of the [trial] court to try [an accused] for a felony ). We review the issue of insufficiency of an indictment under a de novo standard of review. State v. Marshall, __ N.C. App. __, __, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712 (2008). -5The statute prohibiting the possession of a firearm by a felon, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2007), states, in pertinent part, the following: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c). . . . (c) The indictment charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge under this section. (emphasis added). The principle is well settled that a statute must be construed as written and where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction. State v. Hardy, 67 N.C. App. 122, 125, 312 S.E.2d 699, 702 (1984).