State v Dunston
[…] Judge Smith ordered the sentence to run concurrently with defendant s prior sentence. From the judgments, defendant appeals. Although defendant appealed both judgments, defendant s sole argument on appeal pertains only to the second-degree rape portion of his judgment in 50087. Defendant contends the sentence he received in 50087 violates of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 because the sentence exceeds his previous sentence in the judgment that had been vacated after his initial guilty plea. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2007) provides: When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served. Id. The State argues that since defendant sought to withdraw his guilty plea, the trial court s initial sentence was neither set aside on direct appeal nor set aside pursuant to a collateral attack, and therefore N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 is inapplicable to the case sub judice. However, the Supreme Court has held that [a] plea of guilty, accepted and entered by the trial court, is the equivalent of conviction. State v. Brown, 320 N.C. 179, 210, 358 -4S.E.2d 1, 22, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 970, 98 L. Ed. 2d 406 (1987). In addition, in State v. Wagner, 356 N.C. 599, 602, 572 S.E.2d 777, 779 (2002), the Supreme Court held that when a defendant s plea and sentence were set aside, the trial court s subsequent sentence for the defendant s conviction at trial was contrary to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 when defendant s original sentence was less severe for the same offense. In Wagner, the defendant pled guilty to the offense of attempted possession of cocaine as an habitual felon.