In The Matter Of: P.L.N
[…] The court ordered that the juvenile be committed to a youth development center for commitment not to exceed his eighteenth birthday. an indefinite The juvenile appeals. The juvenile assigns error to the trial court s failure to conduct the full inquiry required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407 in -3order to accept a juvenile s admission. The State concedes that the court committed error and agrees that the matter must be remanded for a new adjudication. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407 states in pertinent part: (a) The court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after first addressing the juvenile personally and: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to remain silent and that any statement the juvenile makes may be used against the juvenile; Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge; Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations; Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile s admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile s right to be confronted by witnesses against the juvenile; Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile s representation; and Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge. N.C. Gen. Stat. steps are § 7B-2407 (2007). paramount and necessary [A]ll of these six specific in accepting a juvenile s admission as to guilt during an adjudicatory hearing. In re T.E.F., 359 N.C. 570, 574, 614 S.E.2d 296, 298 (2005).