State v Greenhill
[…] Any contradictions or -4discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996), cert. allowed, 348 N.C. 507, 506 S.E.2d 252 (1998). To prevail on the charge against defendant in this case, the State must present substantial evidence of: (1) the commission of an assault on another, which (2) inflicts serious bodily injury. State v. Hannah, 149 N.C. App. 713, 717, 563 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2002) (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 754, 566 S.E.2d 81 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a) (2007), provides in pertinent part: Serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization. Id. (emphasis added). In State v. Williams, 150 N.C. App. 497, 563 S.E.2d 616 (2002), this Court addressed the sufficiency of evidence of serious bodily injury where the jury instruction limited the definition of serious bodily injury to an injury that creates or causes a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain. at 503, 563 S.E.2d at 620. Id. In Williams, the State presented evidence that the victim suffered a broken jaw that was wired shut for two months, and suffered back spasms for eight months, which resulted in two visits to the emergency room because of difficulty -5breathing. Id.