State v. Crockett
[…] Without that conviction, Defendant would be a level III offender and therefore be subject to a lower presumptive range for sentencing purposes. We do not agree with Defendant's contention. -3In addressing this assignment of error, the standard of review is whether the sentence is supported by evidence presented at Defendant's trial and sentencing hearing. State v. Jeffery, 167 N.C. App. 575, 578, 605 S.E.2d 672, 674 (2004) (citations omitted). The proof needed to determine a defendant's prior record level is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f), which provides in pertinent part: A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods: (1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction. (3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts. (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable. The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction. The original or a copy of the court records or records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, "a copy" includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a facsimile machine.