Hawkins v Wiseman
[…] Id. However, in her next argument, defendant claims that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the summary ejectment order. We agree, and therefore reverse the trial court s order. This Court reviews questions of subject matter jurisdiction de novo, Fuller v. Easley, 145 N.C. App. 391, 395, 553 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2001), giving no deference to the findings or conclusions of the trial court, Parker v. Glosson, 182 N.C. App. 229, 231, 641 S.E.2d 735, 737 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26 provides, in pertinent part, that in an action for summary ejectment: (a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land . . . who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases: (1) When a tenant in possession of real estate holds over after his term has expired. (2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased. N.C. Gen.