State v Jeffries
[…] Given (1) the short time frame between the trial judge's instruction in the first phase regarding the definition of "reasonable doubt" and (2) the trial judge's repeated reference, in the aggravating factor instructions, to the instructions during the first phase, we do not believe that there is a reasonable possibility that the jury would have reached a different result had -13the definition been repeated. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2007) ("A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises."). The jury was properly instructed that the "reasonable doubt" standard applied and had only shortly before been given a definition of "reasonable doubt." We, therefore, overrule this assignment of error.