State v James
[…] Hamilton, 77 N.C. App. 506, 512, 335 S.E.2d 506, 510 (1985), disc. review denied, 315 N.C. 593, 341 S.E.2d 33 (1986). In this case, Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of possession of a firearm by a felon based upon insufficiency of the evidence. Defendant was charged with possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, which provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2005). Defendant does not challenge his status as a convicted felon.