Whitaker v Whitaker
[…] Of the elements of contempt, plaintiff challenges only the first and third, arguing that Judge John's order was no longer in force and that, in any event, she did not violate it willfully. With respect to whether the order was still in force, plaintiff contends that her appeal of Judge John's order divested the trial -16court of jurisdiction to hold her in contempt. A party may generally not be held in contempt for "violating the very order then being questioned on appeal." Upton v. Upton, 14 N.C. App. 107, 109, 187 S.E.2d 387, 389 (1972). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2005) ("When an appeal is perfected . . . it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein[.]"). When, however, the order being appealed from is interlocutory, the trial court is not divested of jurisdiction and can, therefore, properly hold a party in contempt for violating the order. See Onslow County v.