In The Matter of Foreclosure: Woodard
[…] They contend, however, that respondents made most of the payments to the wrong person and, therefore, respondents remain liable to petitioners. The trial court's findings reflect a We disagree. determination that petitioners failed to meet their burden of establishing the debt had not been paid and, therefore, failed to show the existence of a default. See Brown, 156 N.C. App. at 489, 577 S.E.2d at 406 -7(noting foreclosing party bears burden of establishing all elements of right to foreclose, including default). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-602(a) ("To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged . . . ."). The record contains sufficient evidence to support such a finding. As the trial court found and the evidence established, the interest paid pursuant to the note was reported on petitioners' tax returns as well as other tax forms forwarded to the Internal Revenue Service. Ms.