State v Walters
[…] The court must determine whether substantial evidence supports each essential element of the offense and the defendant s perpetration of that offense. If so, the motion must be denied and the case submitted to the jury. Substantial evidence is that amount of relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Hairston, 137 N.C. App. 352, 354, 528 S.E.2d 29, 30 (2000) (citations omitted). North Carolina General Statute § 20-166 (2005) states in relevant part: (a) The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know: (1) That the vehicle which he or she operating is involved in an accident collision; and is or (2) That the accident or collision has resulted in injury or death to any person; shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the accident or collision. The driver shall remain with the vehicle at the scene of the accident until a law-enforcement officer completes the investigation of the accident or collision or authorizes the driver to leave and the vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at the scene places the driver or others at significant risk of injury. Prior to completion of the investigation of the accident by a law enforcement officer, or the consent of the officer to leave, the driver may not facilitate, allow, or agree to the removal of the vehicle from the scene for any purpose other than to call for a law enforcement officer, to call for medical assistance or medical treatment as set forth -14in subsection (b) of this section, or to remove oneself or others from significant risk of injury. If the driver does leave for a reason permitted by this subsection, then the driver must return with the vehicle to the accident scene within a reasonable period of time, unless otherwise instructed by a law enforcement officer. A willful violation of this subsection shall be punished as a Class H felony. Id. A defendant s knowledge, under the statute, may be actual or implied from the circumstances. State v. Fearing, 304 N.C. 471, 477-78, 284 S.E.2d 487, 491 (1981).