State v Harrison
[…] We disagree. Here, the State undertook to make voluntary discovery when it responded to discovery requests by defendant. Thus, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902(b), the State s voluntary response was deemed to have been made under court order. See State v. Carson, 320 N.C. 328, 336, 357 S.E.2d 662, 667 (1987). Accordingly, the trial court was authorized to impose a variety of sanctions set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910 for the State s failure to provide defendant with the photographs of the Domino s Pizza store in a timely manner. Id. This statute provides a trial court may: (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party evidence not disclosed, or from introducing with or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss prejudice, or the charge, without (4) Enter other appropriate orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910 (2003). The decision as to which sanctions to apply, or whether to apply any of the sanctions at all, however, rests with the discretion of the trial court.