State v Owens
[…] Discussion Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge for insufficiency of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2005) provides, in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony. (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit. . . . . (3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140. . . . . -5(5) Driving when the person's driver[']s license is revoked. Defendant argues that the State presented insufficient evidence that his driver's license was revoked. Defendant does not, however, contest the sufficiency of the evidence as to whether he was speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the speed limit or whether he was driving recklessly. This Court was faced with a similar situation in State v. Funchess, 141 N.C. App. 302, 540 S.E.2d 435 (2000). In that case, the State, as here, charged defendant with a violation of § 20141.5(b), alleging factors (1), (3), and (5).