State v Gonzalez-Muro
[…] By tracking the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(b) and identifying the victim by name, the indictment "contains all the information necessary to charge defendant" with first degree statutory sexual offense by short-form indictment and, therefore, is legally sufficient. State v. Dillard, 90 N.C. App. 318, 320, 368 S.E.2d 442, 444 (1988). Defendant nevertheless argues that his indictment was fatally defective because it did not include the phrase "by force and against the will of [the] victim," citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(b). While the language sought by defendant constitutes an element of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2) (providing that first degree sexual offense involves a sexual act "[w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person"), it is not an element of the charge at issue here: a sexual act "[w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years . . . ." § 14-27.4(a)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. Since proof that defendant committed the offense "by force and against the will of [the] victim" was not required for conviction, the indictment was not required to include that -8language. See N.C. Gen.