State v Gonzalez-Muro
[…] Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2) (providing that first degree sexual offense involves a sexual act "[w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person"), it is not an element of the charge at issue here: a sexual act "[w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years . . . ." § 14-27.4(a)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. Since proof that defendant committed the offense "by force and against the will of [the] victim" was not required for conviction, the indictment was not required to include that -8language. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 (2005) ("No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor . . . shall be stayed or reversed for the want of the averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved . . . ." (emphasis added)). Indeed, in State v.