In the Matter of: J.O.J
[…] Juvenile s mother did not Juvenile appeals. By his first assignment of error, juvenile argues the trial court erred in committing him to an indefinite period of time, rather than a six-month maximum term. Juvenile relies upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513(a) (2005) which states in pertinent part that: No juvenile shall be committed to a youth development center beyond the minimum six-month commitment for a period of time in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment for which an adult in prior record level VI for felonies or in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors could be sentenced for the same offense, except when the Department pursuant to G.S. 7B-2515 determines that the juvenile s commitment needs to be continued for an additional period of time to continue care or treatment under the plan of care or treatment developed under subsection (f) of this section. At the time of commitment to a youth development center, the court shall determine the maximum period of time the juvenile may remain committed before a determination must be made by the Department pursuant to G.S. -37B-2515 and shall notify the juvenile of that determination. Id. Juvenile argues he has been kept in custody in excess of the maximum term allowed by section 7B-2513(a).