State v Delconte
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we find no error by the trial court. By his first assignment of error, defendant argues the trial court erred in joining for trial the two indictments for statutory -4rape and indecent liberties occurring on 3 August 2001 with the six indictments for sex offenses and statutory rape occurring in July of 2000. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 provides that joinder is appropriate where "the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." analysis is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (2003). necessary for all joinder inquiries. A two-step State v. Montford, 137 N.C. App. 495, 498, 529 S.E.2d 247, 250, cert. denied, 353 N.C. 275, 546 S.E.2d 386 (2000).