State v Patrick
[…] That would be improper. See State v. Boone, -11293 N.C. 702, 712, 239 S.E.2d 459, 465 (1977) ("The statement of the trial judge, expressed by him in open court, indicated that the sentence imposed was in part induced by defendant's exercise of his constitutional right to plead not guilty and demand a trial by jury. This we cannot condone."). We also are concerned with the trial court's refusal to allow defendant to speak in his own behalf prior to sentencing. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b) (2003) provides: N.C. "The defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf." The statute "expressly gives a non-capital defendant the right to 'make a statement in his own behalf' at his sentencing hearing," provided he effectively requests that opportunity to be heard. State v. Rankins, 133 N.C. App. 607, 613, 515 S.E.2d 748, 752 (1999) (quoting N.C. Gen.