In Re: Irby
[…] While evidence of neglect by a parent prior to losing custody of a child . . . is admissible in subsequent proceedings to terminate parental rights[,] [t]he trial court must also consider . . . evidence of changed conditions in light of the evidence of prior neglect and the probability of a repetition of neglect. The determinative factors must be the best interests of the child and the fitness of the parent to care for the child at the time of the termination proceeding. In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 715, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232 (1984) -9(citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 directs that the hearing on termination of parental rights be conducted by the trial court sitting without a jury, and that the court "take evidence, find the facts, and . . . adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a),(e) (1999).