McKinney v Richitelli
[…] Therefore, we will review this appeal pursuant to N.C. R. App. P. 21. I. First, defendant argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiff. We agree and reverse the decision of the trial court. The granting of summary judgment is proper if the pleadings, discovery, admissions, affidavits and deposition testimony, if any, show that there does not exist a genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. R. Civ. P. 56. N.C.G.S. § 31A-2 (1999) provides: Any parent who has wilfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall lose all right to intestate succession in any part of the child's estate and all right to administer the estate of the child, except (1) Where the abandoning parent resumed its care and maintenance at least one year prior to the death of the child and continued the same until its death; or (2) Where a parent has been deprived of the N.C. -4custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child. Plaintiff argues and defendant essentially concedes that during Michael s term as a minor child, defendant failed to provide support for Michael. Moreover, during the abovementioned term, defendant acknowledges that he failed to keep in contact with Michael.