McKinney v Richitelli
[…] II. Second, defendant argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider plaintiff s motion for summary judgment as there did not exist an actual controversy before the trial court. We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 1-253 (1999) provides: Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect -7of a final judgment or decree.