State v Hardy
[…] Defendant has failed to demonstrate the trial court abused its discretion in delaying admission of the evidence until defendant had an opportunity to interview the witness and prepare for cross-examination. This assignment of error is overruled. V. Motion to Dismiss Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the second-degree kidnapping charge as to Kelly Abney. Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence of restraint to support the kidnapping charge separate from that inherent to the armed robbery charge. We disagree. N.C.G.S. 14-39(a) provides: (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: . . . . (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony. . . . -7N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (1999). Defendant correctly states that a person cannot be convicted of kidnapping when the only evidence of restraint is that which is an inherent, inevitable feature of another felony such as armed robbery. State v.