In the Matter of: B.A
[…] Taking this evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that it is sufficient to allow a reasonable fact finder to conclude that respondent acted for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. This assignment of error is overruled. Respondent also argues that the trial court erred by -8adjudicating respondent for two offenses of indecent liberties, based on a single incident. We find this argument persuasive. Respondent was charged with violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-202.2, Indecent Liberties Between Children, which provides as follows: (a) A person who is under the age of 16 years is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if the person either: (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex who is at least three years younger than the defendant . . . ; or (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex who is at least three years younger than the defendant for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. (emphasis added) The statute does not set out two different offenses; rather, it states disjunctively two alternative means of establishing one element of this offense. S.E.2d 177 (1990). State v.