In the Matter of: B.A
[…] Id. at 756, 370 S.E.2d at 406; see also, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 (1999). (emphasis added) In the case sub judice, the evidence is undisputed that there was but a single incident. Under these circumstances, respondent can be adjudicated for commission of only one violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-202.2. We conclude that the trial court erred in adjudicating respondent for two separate offenses, and that one of the adjudications must be vacated. III. Respondent argues next that the trial court erred by joining the petitions for adjudication. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (a) (1999), which governs joinder, states: Two or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. . . . -10This Court has held that, in its determination of whether charges should be joined for trial, the trial court must evaluate whether the accused can be fairly tried upon more than one charge at the same trial, and that, upon appellate review, the question posed is whether the offenses are