State, ex rel. Ut. Com. v NC Payphone
[…] NCPA appeals from the Commission s order, contending that it should be reversed on the grounds that it is (1) in excess of the Commission s jurisdiction, (2) affected by errors of law, (3) not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence, and (4) arbitrary and capricious. This Court s standard of review of an order of the Commission is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94, which provides in pertinent part: (b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been -5prejudiced because the Commission s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation provisions, or (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or (4) Affected by other errors of law, or (5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or (6) Arbitrary or capricious. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b)(1999). of constitutional While orders of the Commission are deemed prima facie just and reasonable pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 62-94(e), this Court is not bound by findings, inferences, or conclusions that are based on errors of law.