Crawford v. Fayez
[…] In light of the similarity, number, and regularity of these instances of conduct, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in admitting the testimony of defendant's former patients. This assignment of error is overruled.

Plaintiffs next assign error to a portion of the trial court's jury charge. The trial court's charge was based on G.S. § 90-21.13(a)(3) (1990), which provides that no recovery may be had in an action alleging a lack of informed consent if "a reasonable person, under all the surrounding circumstances, would have undergone such treatment...." The court instructed the jury that before plaintiffs would be entitled to recover damages for their injuries they would have to prove, in part, that defendant did not advise plaintiffs of the possibility of bone necrosis and that "a reasonable person under all the surrounding circumstances