Helms v. Young-Woodard
[…] Therefore, we hold that foreign legitimation actions must be completed prior to the intestate's death in order for the child to inherit under North Carolina law.

The Alexanders claim that North Carolina law permits all illegitimate children six months in which to prove their legitimacy. We do not agree. See Hayes (where an illegitimate North Carolinian who was not legitimated prior to the death of the intestate was denied the right to inherit from the putative father's estate). The Alexanders base their argument upon N.C.G.S. § 29-19(b) which provides:

Notwithstanding the above [legitimation] provisions, no person shall be entitled to take hereunder unless he has given written notice of the basis of his claim to the personal representative of the putative father within six months after the date of the first publication or posting of the general notice to creditors.

*187 N.C.G.S. § 29-19(b) (1984). We agree that this statute sets out a statute of limitations. However, it is incorporated within this section in order to set a time limit for claims against a putative father's estate after legitimation.