Jonathan V. Maxwell, Asst. Co. Atty. and P. Eugene Price, Jr., Co. Atty., Winston-Salem, for respondents-appellants.
[…] Mr. Pardue, the Tax Assessor, was not a member of the Board of County Commissioners or the Board of Equalization and Review. Accordingly, we hold that Forsyth County and its tax assessor could not appeal from the decision of its County Board of Tax Equalization and Review. Moravian Home was the only party here who could appeal the County Board's decision to the Property Tax Commission.

In appeals from decisions of the Property Tax Commission, G.S. 105-345(b) provides that "[a]ny party may appeal from all or any portion of any final order or decision of the [Property Tax] Commission in the manner herein provided." Accordingly, even though the County could not appeal to the Property Tax Commission, Forsyth County's appeal from the decision of the Property Tax Commission to the Court of Appeals is properly before us.

I