Jonathan V. Maxwell, Asst. Co. Atty. and P. Eugene Price, Jr., Co. Atty., Winston-Salem, for respondents-appellants.
[…] Specifically, the County claims that sufficient evidence was not presented to establish the statutorily required "active program to generate funds ... to assist the home in serving persons who might not be able to reside at the home without financial assistance or subsidy." G.S. 105-275(32)(vi). We disagree.

G.S. 105-345.2 sets the standard for judicial review for appeals from the Property Tax Commission. In re McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 283 S.E.2d 115 (1981). The reviewing court must "review the whole record." G.S. 105-345.2(c). In addition, if the Commission's findings of fact or conclusions of law are not supported by "competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted," G.S. 105-345.2(b)(5), we may reverse.

A taxpayer claiming an exemption from ad valorem taxation "has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto." G.S. 105-282.1(a). Additionally, if supported by substantial evidence the Commission's findings are binding on appeal.