Jonathan V. Maxwell, Asst. Co. Atty. and P. Eugene Price, Jr., Co. Atty., Winston-Salem, for respondents-appellants.
[…] G.S. 105-324(b) provided, in part, that "[a]ny property owner of a county or member of the board of county commissioners or board of equalization and review may except to an order of the board of equalization and review entered under the *775 provisions of G.S. 105-286, 105-287, 105-322, or 105-312 and appeal therefrom to the Property Tax Commission." G.S. 105-290(b) provides that "[a]ny property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review."

We note that no party has the right of appeal from an administrative agency's decision "unless the right is granted by statute." In re Assessment of Sales Tax, 259 N.C. 589, 592, 131 S.E.2d 441, 444 (1963). See also In re Drainage, 261 N.C. 407, 134 S.E.2d 642 (1964) (per curiam).