State v. Swain
[…] Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

December 6, 1988.

Atty. Gen. Lacy H. Thornburg by Asst. Atty. Gen. Mabel Y. Bullock, Raleigh, for the State.

Duard S. Swain, Jr., Washington, pro se.

PARKER, Judge.

On appeal, defendant challenges the constitutionality of North Carolina's mandatory seat belt law, G.S. 20-135.2A, contending that the statute represents involuntary servitude and slavery in violation of the thirteenth amendment and that it also violates the ninth amendment of the United States Constitution. We find these arguments to be meritless, and we uphold the constitutionality of G.S. 20-135.2A.

General Statute 20-135.2A provides the following in relevant part:

Each front seat occupant who is 16 years of age or older and each driver of a passenger motor vehicle manufactured with seat safety belts in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208 shall have such a safety belt properly fastened about his body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State. Each driver of a passenger motor vehicle manufactured with seat safety belts in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, who is transporting in the front seat a person who is (1) under 16 years of age and (2) not required to be restrained in accordance with G.S. 20-137.1, shall have the person secured by such a safety belt at all times when the vehicle is operated in forward motion on a street or highway in this State. Persons required to be restrained in accordance with G.S. 20-137.1 shall be secured as required by that section.

In ruling on the constitutionality of a statute, this Court must assume that acts of the General Assembly are constitutional and within the legislative power of that body unless the contrary clearly appears. State v.