Vinson Realty Co., Inc. v. Honig
[…] They argue that the trial court's findings of fact do not support its conclusion that Claes Cornelis Honig is a nonresident of this State, and that since legal title to the property is held by him as agent, there are no grounds for attachment pursuant to G.S. 1-440.3(1). We agree that the facts found by the trial court do not support its conclusion that Claes Cornelis Honig is a nonresident. However, we hold that the trial court properly denied the motion to dissolve the order of attachment as to the interests in the subject property belonging to the three nonresident defendants.

G.S. 1-440.3 provides:

In those actions in which attachment may be had under the provisions of G.S. 1-440.2, an order of attachment may be issued when the defendant is (1) A nonresident....

Traditionally, residence is taken to signify one's place of actual abode, whether it be temporary or permanent. Hall v. Wake Co. Board of Elections, 280 N.C. 600, 187 S.E.2d 52 (1972), modified on other grounds by Lloyd v. Babb, 296 N.C. 416, 251 S.E.2d 843 (1979); Sheffield v.