Hightower v. Hightower
[…] This assignment is overruled.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in making no findings of fact in its oral order as to the reasonableness of attorney's fees and as facts supporting his judgment of civil contempt. Defendant acknowledges that findings were made in the subsequent written order, but argues that, upon defendant's notice of appeal given in court after the oral order was entered, the cause was removed from the trial court and it had no power to proceed further and enter a written judgment. Defendant bases his theory upon G.S. § 1-294. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Scope of stay; security limited for fiduciaries. When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from....

Defendant misinterprets the meaning of the phrase "all further proceedings."