Cellu Products Co. v. GTE Products Corp.
[…] Gregory v. Perdue, Inc., 47 N.C.App. 655, 267 S.E.2d 584 (1980).

Defendants filed supporting affidavits showing that the initial sale of the Metalarc lamps by G.T.E. to Mid-State, and subsequent sale by Mid-State to Bolick occurred no later than 30 August 1977. Wilkie completed all construction at the plant on or before 30 April 1978. Several replacement lamps were shipped directly from G.T.E. to Bolick during this interval, and Bolick completed installation of the replacement lamps on 7 July 1978.

Based on this evidence, defendants contend that this case is controlled by G.S. 1-50(6) which provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

Defendants assert that even using the latest possible date, 7 July 1978, as the final date of purchase by plaintiff or any defendants of Metalarc lamps, the action is barred by G.S. 1-50(6) because plaintiff did not file its complaint until 6 November 1984, more than six years later.