Cellu Products Co. v. GTE Products Corp.
[…] Thus, plaintiff suffered no prejudice because the court granted the summary judgment motion prior to the completion of discovery. Moreover, the record does not reflect that plaintiff sought the protection provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56(f).

Finally, plaintiff's assertion that "[i]t did not contract to purchase the lamps in question any more than it contracted to purchase nails, timber, plumbing fixtures or roofing shingles," and rather, that it contracted for the construction of an improvement to real estate, must also be rejected for the reason that G.S. 1-50(5) provides a limit of six years "from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement."