Town of Nags Head v. Tillett
[…] McCown & McCown by Wallace H. McCown, Manteo, for defendants-appellees Tillett.

ARNOLD, Judge.

The Town contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its declaratory judgment action and in ruling that it be enjoined from denying a building permit to defendants Ryce. We affirm the order as it dismisses the action. The Town is not empowered to obtain the relief it seeks. We vacate the judgment, however, as to its ruling enjoining the Town from denying the building permit.

The statute cited by the Town as authority for its action to invalidate the deeds and conveyances of defendants is G.S. 1-254, which states:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.