Andris v. Andris
[…] We hold that the trial judge properly found that plaintiff is domiciled in North Carolina.

Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in concluding that it had jurisdiction over her person when there had been no finding that she had any contact with North Carolina. We agree that the court improperly found jurisdiction over defendant, but find that this error was insignificant in that G.S. 50-6 allows a divorce proceeding "on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months." (Emphasis added). See Fleek v. Fleek, 270 N.C. 736, 155 S.E.2d 290 (1967).

We hold that the order of the trial court denying defendant's motion to dismiss is

Affirmed.

HEDRICK and BECTON, JJ., concur.