Carter v. Frank Shelton, Inc.
[…] From those conclusions, the plaintiff appealed.

Because the Act only applies where the employer-employee relationship exists, the question of whether it existed at the time of the accident is jurisdictional. As a result, the Commission's finding on jurisdiction is reviewable on appeal. Vaughn v. N.C. Dep't of Human Resources, 296 N.C. 683, 692, 252 S.E.2d 792, 798 (1979). The rule that the Act is to be liberally construed does not apply to determine if the Act is applicable. Hicks v. Guilford County, 267 N.C. 364, 366, 148 S.E.2d 240, 242 (1966).

G.S. 97-2(2) defines "employee" as "every person engaged in an employment under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written ... but excluding persons whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer...."

This statutory definition, however, adds nothing to the common law meaning of the term. As a result, whether the employer-employee relationship existed at the time of the accident is to be determined by ordinary common law tests. The plaintiff has the burden of proof on this issue. Lucas v.