Cudahy Foods Co. v. Holloway
[…] Id. § 25-2-201(2).

At issue, then, is whether defendant, a real estate broker who allegedly guaranteed payment for a shipment of cheese to a third party, comes within the definition of "merchant" as contemplated under the statute of frauds provision of the Uniform Commercial Code. We answer in the negative.

N.C.G.S. 25-2-104(1) defines "merchant" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction...." "`Between merchants' means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-104(3) (1965).

Defendant, at the time of the alleged sale, was a real estate broker.