Clayton v. Clayton
[…] Clearly on 8 August 1979 when plaintiff left the State with her son she had custody of the child and did not remove him from the State in violation of a custody order. Thus it was error for the judge not to relieve the plaintiff, pursuant to her Rule 60 motion, from this portion of the 16th August 1980 order.

Finally plaintiff was ordered to appear and show cause why she should not be held in contempt for violating the temporary restraining order of the court.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) provides that "[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution" constitutes criminal contempt. In re Hege, 205 N.C. 625, 630, 172 S.E. 345, 347 (1934) states that "[t]he word `wilful,' when used in a statute creating an offense, implies the doing of the act purposely and deliberately in violation of law." (Citation omitted.) State v.