Clayton v. Clayton
[…] As a result, that portion of the 16 August 1979 order granting custody to the defendant, must be reversed pursuant to plaintiff's Rule 60 motion.

Plaintiff is seeking relief from the 16 August 1979 order of the court. That order, in addition to changing the custody of the child, also ordered that a bench warrant be issued for plaintiff's arrest for violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-320.1 and ordered plaintiff to appear before the court to show why she should not be held in contempt for violating the terms of the temporary restraining order.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-320.1 reads in part as follows:

When any court of competent jurisdiction in this State shall have awarded custody of a child under the age of sixteen years, it shall be a felony for any person with the intent to violate the court order to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, any such child from any point within this State to any point outside the limits of this State or to keep any such child outside the limits of this State.

Clearly on 8 August 1979 when plaintiff left the State with her son she had custody of the child and did not remove him from the State in violation of a custody order. Thus it was error for the judge not to relieve the plaintiff, pursuant to her Rule 60 motion, from this portion of the 16th August 1980 order.